Research Databases
- African American Studies CenterAccess primary and secondary resources related to African American history.
- ASSIA: Applied Social Sciences Index and AbstractsSearch for citations and abstracts relating to social services, psychology and other fields
- Behavior Analysis Digest International
- Counseling and Therapy in VideoCollection for the study of counseling, social work, psychotherapy, psychology, and psychiatric counseling.
- Credo Reference
- DSMDSM-IV-TRĀ®
Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders
Fourth Edition - EBSCOA small collection of individual titles that the library has through EBSCO. For the most part these are not titles featured in any other research databases, although there may be a small amount of overlap.
- ERIC (EBSCO version)Educational Resource Information Center through EBSCO that provides more full-text articles than the free version of ERIC
- ERIC (Free version)Education Resources Information Center. This is the free version of ERIC with some full-text article access.
- Films on DemandFilms in all subject areas that may be watched in full or in short segments.
- Google ScholarAn alternative way to search for journal articles. Some articles from O'Kelly library are linked through Google Scholar.
- ICPSR (Inter-University Consortium For Political and Social Research)Access statistics and datasets from many academic disciplines.
- JSTORA collection of scholarly journals from a variety of academic disciplines.
- National Association of Social WorkersNASW Pioneers are social workers who have explored new territories and built outposts for human services on many frontiers.
- NCLiveA collection of research databases and other resources from all acaedmic areas.
- PBS VideoSeries include Nova, Frontline, Ken Burns and North Carolina Archive videos amongst others.
- Project MuseFull text, subscription access to current content from scholarly journals in the humanities
- ProQuest Research LibraryProvides magazine, newspaper and scholarly journal articles in all areas of academic study. Indexing from 1971-present, full text varies by title.
- PsycARTICLESAccess to journals specifically related to psychology
- PsycINFOPsycINFO , from the American Psychological Association (APA), contains nearly 2.3 million citations and summaries of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations, all in psychology and related disciplines, dating as far back as the 1800s.
- PsycTESTS
- RefWorksYour Online Research Management, Writing and Collaboration Tool.
- Rehabilitation Therapy in VideoFor the study of occupational therapy, physical/physiotherapy, and speech-language pathology
- SAGE Onlne JournalsAccess to scholarly articles from various academic disciplines, including psychology and other areas in behavioral sciences
- Science DirectThis resource includes materials from all disciplines including the behavioral sciences
- Social Science Journal
- Social Services AbstractsThis database provides bibliographic coverage of current research focused on social work, human services and related areas, including social welfare, social policy and community development.
- Social Work - BlackPast.org
- Social Work - Infoplease biographies
- Social Work - NASU foundation pioneers
- Social Work - Women in History, Lakewood, Ohio Public Library
- SocINDEX with Full TextFull-text resources in the field of social work, sociology, etc.
- Sociological AbstractsThis database abstracts and indexes the international literature of sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences.
- SpringerSpringerLink is an integrated full-text database for journals, books, protocols, eReferences, and book series published by Springer. SpringerLink currently offers 2,635 fully peer-reviewed journals and 46,083 books online.
- Streaming videosFilms on demand
- Vast Academic Video OnlineBrings together a cross-searchable platform for the repository of Alexander Street Press video titles, such as American History in Video, Art and Architecture Video Online, Business and Economics Video Online and many more.
Research and Writing Resources
Use the online catalog to search for books and dvds that are physically located inside the library. You may search by author, title, call number, or keyword.
- Annotated BibliographyPurdue Owl
- APA citation styleBasic APA format.
- ASA citation styleBuffalo State link
- ASA citation stylePurdue online writing lab link
- LibAnswersNeed help? Ask a Librarian.
- Plagiarism
- Research AssistanceSchedule a research consultation with a librarian. These sessions can be conducted face to face, by email, online chat sessions, or by phone.
- Sample APA paper
- Scholarly vs. Popular Journals
- Understanding your assignmentWhen you receive your paper, the first step is to make sure you understand the assignment and to know what your professor wants from the assignment.
- WriteCheckImprove you writing, check plagiarism and grammer.

Loading...
