This is the "Home" page of the "Computer Science" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Computer Science  

Last Updated: Apr 30, 2012 URL: http://wssu.libguides.com/compsci Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Subject Guide

Profile Image
Thomas Flynn
Logo - SkypeLogo - Twitter
Contact Info
C.G. O'Kelly Library
Room 149
336-750-2426
Send Email

Electronic Databases

  • IEEE Xplore  
    Rating
    Search abstracts and selected full-text resources in computer science, engineering, and other resources.
  • ACM Digital Library  
    Rating
    The ACM (Association for Computer Machinery) Digital Library is a vast collection of citations and full text from ACM journal and newsletter articles and conference proceedings.
  • Science Direct  
    Rating
    Full-text scholarly articles and abstracts in various areas of science as well as some social science and humanities
  • Emerald Journals
    A collection of e-journals containing articles, reviews and abstracts from 150+ scholarly journals. Full text from 1996-present.
  • SAGE Premier (Journals from SAGE Publications)  
    Rating
    Full-text resources and citations from from various academic fields
  • Scirus
    A search engine for scientific information only, created by the company Elsevier.
  • Academic OneFile
    Journals from the sciences, technology, medicine, the arts, theology, literature and other subjects
  • Academic Search Premier
    Provides articles from over 8,000 titles with full text from over 4,500 in all areas of academic study including Social Sciences, Humanities, Education, Computer Science, Arts and Literature, Health Sciences, and Ethnic Studies. Indexing from 1975-present, full text varies by title.
  • General OneFile
    Provides newspaper, magazine and scholarly journal articles in all subject areas. Over 9,000 titles (5,156 full text) are indexed from 1980 to present. Includes Expanded Academic ASAP, General Reference Center Gold, Kids, Junior and Student Editions, and LegalTrac.
  • ProQuest Research Library
    Search full-text and abstracts from across all academic disciplines
  • Springer Share Link
  • LexisNexis Academic
  • RefWorks

Quick Search (Articles, Journals & Books)

Search the O'Kelly Library collection for books, articles and other resources



         

Advanced Search

Search for journal, magazine, and newspaper articles



    


Search O'Kelly Library's Catalog:


Click here to view full catalog



Search for journal, eBook, magazine and newspaper titles

Find:
         To find variants of a word, truncate using an *



Ask a Librarian

Or select one of the popular topics:
      
    Description

    Loading  Loading...

    Tip