Articles (Literature and Studies)
- All Databases by TitleO'Kelly's entire collection.
Useful to find databases that may have business related content (such as JSTOR, Academic Search Complete, PsychInfo and others) - ABI Inform CompleteSearches worldwide business periodicals for in-depth coverage of business and economic conditions, trade and industry focus, management techniques, theory and practice of business, advertising, marketing, economics, human resources, finance, taxation, computers and more.HOW TO USE VIDEO
- Business Source CompleteIncludes articles on marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics. Additional full-text, non-journal content includes market research reports, industry reports, country reports, company profiles and SWOT analyses.
HOW TO USE VIDEO - Lexis-Nexis AcademicSearch company, country, people and other info.HOW TO USE
- Small Business Resource CenterProvides access to articles, business plans, and other documents relating to research on small businesses.
HOW TO USE VIDEO - Asian Business & ReferenceFocuses on business and financial news from the eastern hemisphere. It covers Asian business and financial information from key international publications.HOW TO USE VIDEO
- Health Business Full Text EliteProvides comprehensive journal content on aspects of health care administration and other non-clinical aspects of health care institution management.
HOW TO USE VIDEO - Columbia International Affairs Online (CIAO)Search for articles and other resources related to international affairsHOW TO USE VIDEO
- Research LibraryProvides access to periodicals from a general perspective; a diversified mix of scholarly journals, trade publications, and magazines covering many academic disciplines.
HOW TO USE VIDEO - ISI Web of KnowledgeProvides in-depth tracking to researchers and research topics and back issues to several academic journals.
HOW TO USE VIDEO - Dissertations and ThesesCollection of dissertations and theses from around the world, spanning from 1861 to the present day.
HOW TO USE VIDEO
Comments (0)
Statistics, Data, Reports and Lists
- Business Insights: GlobalCase studies, statistical data sources, news articles, academic journals organized by country, company and industry.
HOW TO USE - Hoover's (from D&B)A more comprehensive list of companies with a company-centric interface.
- Hoovers Company ProfilesContains detailed records of both private and public companies. Use this from off campus.
HOW TO USE VIDEO - Mergent Business and Government Manuals (online)Offers an archive of corporate annual, quarterly and interim reports for countries. Contains images of company documents. Provides the ability to search documents by company name, region, country, document type or year of report.
- Mergent OnlineIncludes information on companies, executives, and industries around the world.
HOW TO USE VIDEO - Morningstar Investment Research CenterData reports covering stocks, mutual funds, and ETFs.
HOW TO USE - NetAdvantage (Standard & Poor's publications)
- Simply MapA tool for developing thematic maps and reports using demographic, business, and marketing data variables. Covered by census block-groups, census tracts, zip codes, cities, counties, states, and the entire United States.
USE INTERNAL WIZARD - World Development Indicators (WDi Online)Contains development data from officially-recognized international sources. Global Development Finance (GDF) provides external debt and financial flows statistics for countries that report public and publicly-guaranteed debt under the World Bank's Debtor Reporting System (DRS). Also contains, gender stats, health, enterprise surveys and much more.
HOW TO USE VIDEO - ICPSR (Inter-University Consortium For Political and Social Research)Data archive of research in the social sciences. Specialized collections in education, aging, criminal justice, substance abuse, terrorism, and others. Contains a curriculum of courses in research design, statistics, data analysis, and social methodology.
- Crain's ListsRankings and listings of businesses by Region/State as well as news items. You must use search term: Crain
for the list (temporary)
Quick Search
Scholarly/Peer-Reviewed/Refereed Articles - It's All the Same
Business Databases Overview
Dictionaries/Encyclopedias
- Dictionary of Business TermsBusiness terms and acronyms defined (eBOOK)
- Financial lexiconFinancial definitions, acronyms, and colloquialisms (BOOK)
- Encyclopedia of Small Business, Business Biographies, Business Plans, and Encyclopedia of American IndustriesEncyclopedic, free online resource for many business aspects
- Gale Virtual Reference LibraryInternational company histories and case studies under business.
Associations and Organizations
- Securities & Exchange CommissionGovernment agency where companies may link their annual reports and SEC filings.
- SIC and NAICS classificationsUS Census correspondence tables
Government Data and Sites
- FedstatsStatistics by subject from the US federal government
- CIA World FactbookProvides info. on history, people, government, economy, geography, communications, transportation, military, and transnational issues.
- USAGovConnects users to all U.S. Government information and services. Searches government information, services, and online transactions. Provides a topical index and links to state and local government, and contacts with government officials.
- Statistical AbstractsSummary of statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of the United States
- American FactFinderSearch interface for finding data from the US Census in the form of maps, tables, and reports.
- Statistics of US BusinessProvides national and state-level data on numbers of businesses and employees, broken out by industry. Excludes data on self-employed individuals, employees of private households, railroad employees, agricultural production employees, and most government employees.
- Access NCNC Dept of Commerce's economic development resource for businesses seeking to locate and expand.
- Employment Security Commission of North CarolinaHelps employers find the staff they need to carry out their business, serves as a career resource center for workers at all skill levels and age groups and supplies labor market data to government officials, researchers and others.
- O*Net OnLineDetailed descriptions for use by job seekers, workforce development and HR professionals, students and researchers.
- U.S. Government Data SiteFind, download, and use datasets that are generated and held by the Federal Government. Provides descriptions of datasets.
Video Tutorial - FRASERFederal Reserve Archive of Economic History
Web Resources
- Business Plans and Profiles IndexBusiness plans by type of business
- Google ScholarAn alternative tool to search for articles in O'Kelly Library
- MonsterCareer resources from across the U.S.
- Finance GlossaryCampbell R. Harvey's Hypertextual Finance Glossary. Use Find function on page to help you navigate through the site to find the terms you're looking for.
- International Trade CentreUsed to scan world market for opportunities to diversify products, markets, and suppliers. A must have for detailed statistical information on international trade flows.
- InvestorWordsGreat definitions in an easy to browse format.
- InvestopediaDefinitions, glossaries, tutorials and tools.
- Thomas RegisterUseful for who makes what by state or company name and downloadable CAD models.
- List of ListsGary Price's List of Lists - Ranked listings of companies, people and resources.
- Yahoo! FinanceNews, stocks, bonds, fund and all things finance.
- Zip Code StatisticsPoints to resources for finding zip code statistics in various categories like business, education, political and health info by zip code.
- Marquis Who's WhoProfiles of the most accomplished individuals from all fields of endeavor. Search by name, gender, occupation, geography, hobbies and interests, religion and much more.
- More Business Resources - BizologieFree resources for business research including sites, tools and tactics for doing business research.
- UNCG Business Resource CollectionAnother librarian's view on best resources. Great source
Subject Guide |
Contact Info 601 S. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd. C.G. O'Kelly Library Rm 114 (336) 750-2532 (336) 750-2459 fax http://wssu.libanswers.com/ Send Email Subjects: Business |
Search Tips
- Identify KeywordsQuick example to help narrow or broaden keyword choices.
- Combine Keywords (AND, OR, NOT)Make precise searches with these boolean operators
eBooks, Books & Locations
- Business Expert PressCovers business, including supply and operations management, international business, social media, finance, accounting, public relations, and marketing strategy.
- Business Handbooks (R.K. Miller)Handbooks that focus on various consumer-related markets.
- Historic Documents SeriesPrimary source research from documents about the important events of each year for the United States and the world.
- Mcgraw-Hill eBook LibraryeBooks in Business chosen by our faculty.
- Springerlink Business And Management EbooksScholarly books, protocols, eReferences, and book series
- Springerlink Economics EbooksScholarly books, protocols, eReferences, and book series
- Find Print BooksVideo assists with locating your books by searching the catalog then finding on shelf by call number.
- Call NumbersVideo assists in identifying Library of Congress (how our library is organized) call numbers. View to more easily detmerine where your subject matter is located in our library.
Newspapers
- The Wall Street JournalConsidered the preeminent publication for business news and information on financial markets worldwide.
- The New York Times (1851-2007) with Index (1851-1993)Provides first-hand accounts and coverage of the politics, society and events of the time.
- Regional Business NewsBusiness journals and newspapers covering metropolitan and rural areas within the U.S.
- Historical Black Newspaper CollectionIncludes Chicago Defender (1910-1975), Los Angeles Sentinel (1934-2005), New York Amsterdam News (1922-1993) and The Baltimore African-American (1893-1988)
- Financial TimesFor anyone wanting to understand the context of global trade and finance, this database of financial and economic news offers access to articles and features, unbiased financial, economic and political news.
- Noticas FinancierasNews service produced in conjunction with publishing organizations in Latin America and provides full-text, real-time financial and business news from Latin America.
- Internet Public Library NewspapersLocal papers in various countries.
Videos
- Business and Economics Video OnlineFocuses on the study, analysis, and application of commerce. Includes case studies, documentaries, interviews, biographies, lectures, and instructional videos.
- Films on DemandCan be filtered by subject areas of Business & Economics and Health & Medicine for relevant videos from sources such as CNBC, NOVA, BBC, PBS and more.
- PBS Video CollectionFull-length documentaries and other videos from the Public Broadcasting Service (PBS) and UNC-TV.
- Plunkett Research VlogsMarket research, industry trends analysis, business commentary, and industry statistics.
- Videos LibguideAll video collections subscribed to by O'Kelly
- Youtube EDU Business VideosBroad set of educational videos that range from academic lectures to inspirational speeches. Quick lessons from teachers, course lectures from top-tier universities.


Loading...
